Kedara water garden carved into the jungle valley at COMO Shambhala Estate, Bali
Logo of COMO Shambhala

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COMO

COMO Shambhala Estate

Wellness in Indonesia·

Updated on

4.0/ 5 · Victoire's rating

From

$6,799

WhatsApp Victoire & team

Confirmed by Victoire's team within 24 hours.

Best for

Stress management · Detox · Reset

Stay

5 to 7 nights

Minimum 2 nights

Expert verdict

The flagship of COMO in terms of wellness, an incredible place to recharge

COMO Shambhala Estate programmes and prices

2026 rates, programme plus room, for one guest and for two sharing. Open a programme for the detail and the room categories. Final price confirmed on availability.

Programmes
Balinese priest performing a blessing ceremony with flower petals at COMO Shambhala Estate

A grounding program for guests who feel disconnected, overstimulated, or in need of renewed focus. The approach combines a digital detox with nature-based experiences unique to Bali. A Balinese water purification ceremony at Kedara Water Garden is included in every stay, along with guided hikes and time spent in the estate's forest and river settings.

Daily treatments include 60-minute body therapies, heat treatments, and a personalised schedule of meditation, breathwork, personal training, hydrotherapy, Pilates, or yoga. Longer stays of 7 or 10 nights include a guided Mount Batur hike. Cambridge Sleep Sciences SleepHub technology supports sleep quality throughout.

Recommended for guests dealing with stress, digital overload, or a general sense of being stuck. The cultural and spiritual elements set this apart from a standard mindfulness retreat. Available in 3, 5, 7, or 10-night formats.

3 nights, programme plus room
Room1 guest2 guests
Terrace Suite$2,914$3,814
One-Bedroom Pool Villa$4,208$5,108
Three-Bedroom Pool Villa$5,749$6,649
Logo of COMO Shambhala

A question for the hotel?

Availability, a treatment, something for the medical team. We put it to them and come back to you.

Not sure it is the right one?

Tell us your goals and where you have been. We will say whether COMO Shambhala Estate fits, and which programme, or point you elsewhere.

COMO Shambhala Estate, in detail

Manicured lawns, palm trees and outdoor pool at COMO Shambhala Estate, Bali

01

The property

COMO Shambhala Estate is a dedicated wellness retreat set within a 22-acre private sanctuary of tropical rainforest near Ubud, Bali. The estate follows the course of the Ayung River, with residences, villas, and suites spread across the forested hillside. A natural spring, known as The Source, feeds the property and has been considered sacred by locals for centuries.

The wellness approach here blends modern diagnostics with traditional Asian healing. Each guest receives an InBody body composition scan and a consultation with a resident practitioner in either Chinese medicine or Ayurveda. From there, programs are built around individual goals, whether that means a full body-mind reset, a fitness overhaul, or digestive rebalancing. Treatments draw on hydrotherapy, hyperbaric oxygen therapy, Pilates, yoga, breathwork, and hands-on bodywork.

More on the property

Three wellness formats are available. The signature Wellness Paths are all-inclusive multi-night stays (3 to 10 nights) with structured daily treatment schedules. Shorter two-day Wellness Programmes work as standalone experiences or add-ons for guests who want a taste of the method. Individual treatments can also be booked on their own.

Guest sitting beside a hidden jungle waterfall in the grounds of COMO Shambhala Estate

02

COMO Shambhala method

COMO Shambhala's philosophy centres on prevention rather than cure. The team looks for patterns of 'unease' before they develop into disease. Every stay begins with diagnostics: an InBody body composition analysis, lifestyle consultation, and assessment by a resident Chinese medicine or Ayurvedic practitioner. Results are interpreted together to build a personalised daily schedule.

The treatment toolkit is wide. Bodywork therapies range from traditional Balinese massage to lymphatic drainage and Marma point therapy. Hydrotherapy includes contrast sessions, vitality pools, and ice baths. Colonic hydrotherapy is also available to rebalance the digestive system and ease constipation and other gastrointestinal concerns. A hyperbaric oxygen chamber supports recovery and cellular repair. Cambridge Sleep Sciences' SleepHub technology is available in-room for guests working on sleep quality. Daily group classes cover yoga, Pilates, meditation, breathwork, and guided jungle hikes.

More on como shambhala method

What sets this apart from most Bali retreats is the resident practitioner model. The Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic consultants live on-site, so they can track guest progress throughout the stay and adjust protocols in real time. For guests staying seven nights or longer, the compounding effect of daily treatments and lifestyle adjustments tends to produce noticeable results.

Natural spring pools surrounded by tropical ferns at COMO Shambhala Estate, Bali

03

What do you eat?

COMO Shambhala Estate is the birthplace of COMO Shambhala Cuisine, the brand's signature approach to healthy eating. Meals are designed to be nutrient-dense, anti-inflammatory, and genuinely satisfying. Dishes use organic, locally sourced ingredients prepared with techniques that preserve nutritional value without sacrificing flavour.

Glow is the main wellness restaurant, serving lunch and dinner built around the COMO Shambhala nutritional philosophy. Kudus House offers Indonesian cuisine in a restored 150-year-old Javanese teak house, open for breakfast and dinner. Guests on Wellness Path packages receive full board with a personalised eating plan developed alongside their treatment schedule. Dietary requirements, allergies, and preferences are all accommodated. In-room dining is available from 6:30am to 11:00pm.

Open-sided treatment pavilion overlooking the rainforest at COMO Shambhala Estate

04

The vibes at COMO Shambhala Estate

The estate covers 22 acres of riverine forest with open-air treatment pavilions, a yoga bale, and a dedicated Pilates studio scattered through the grounds. Nine treatment rooms and three standalone treatment pavilions handle the therapy schedule. A 25-metre swimming pool sits at the heart of the property, alongside natural spring-water pools fed by The Source.

The fitness centre is well-equipped with weights and cardio machines. An outdoor vitality pool is used for hydrotherapy contrast sessions. Separate male and female saunas and steam rooms are available. The estate also has a hyperbaric oxygen chamber and Cambridge Sleep Sciences SleepHub technology in selected rooms. Four event spaces can host meetings, workshops, or private celebrations. A resident doctor is on-call after hours, and a personal assistant is assigned to each guest in the top suite categories.

Rooms & suites

Room categories
Canopy bed and jungle-view terrace inside a Terrace Suite at COMO Shambhala Estate

Each Terrace Suite sits within one of the estate's larger Residences, sharing a swimming pool, lounge, and dining areas with neighbouring suites. Rooms range from 42 to 80 square metres of indoor and outdoor space, with a private terrace or garden looking out into the jungle canopy.

Interiors are clean and contemporary with natural materials. A king bed, en-suite bathroom, private bar with tea and coffee, complimentary mineral water, and yoga mat with in-room meditation videos are standard. COMO Shambhala bathroom amenities, a multimedia hub with IPTV, hairdryer, and resort-wide Wi-Fi complete the setup.

Practical details

Getting there

Airport and transfers

RouteVehiclePrice
Denpasar Airport (DPS)About 90 minutes by car from Denpasar International Airport, depending on Bali traffic.On request

Arranged with your stay. Ask us and we will book the transfer alongside the booking.

Know before you arrive

Policies, languages, stay rules

Languages spoken

English

Minimum stay

3 nights

Booking policy

Provided upon request

Cancellation policy

Provided upon request

Kids policy

This is a family-friendly luxury wellness resort.

Pets policy

Provided upon request

Questions we are asked

Atmosphere, prices, alternatives

Where is COMO Shambhala Estate located?

COMO Shambhala Estate sits in the hills above the Ayung River near Ubud, Bali. It's around 15 minutes from central Ubud and 90 minutes from Denpasar International Airport (DPS). The 22-acre property is reached via a single private road that winds down through tropical forest. Transfers from the airport are arranged on request.

What wellness programs does COMO Shambhala offer?

There are three ways to use the Estate. The signature Wellness Paths are all-inclusive packages of 3 to 10 nights. Each is built around a specific goal such as Detox to Restore, Fit to Perform, or Connect to Rebalance. Bespoke retreats let you build the daily schedule from scratch with a resident expert. Day Wellness packages allow non-residents to experience the treatments and cuisine without staying overnight.

How long should I stay to see real results?

For first-time guests, seven nights is the sweet spot. Daily treatments, structured eating, and resident practitioner check-ins start to compound after about four days. Most guests report better sleep, clearer skin, and steadier energy by day six. Three to five nights work well as a top-up if you have visited before. Ten nights are recommended if your goal is genuine behaviour change or full diagnostic depth.

Who is COMO Shambhala Estate best suited for?

The Estate suits guests who want a wellness retreat with structure, expert guidance, and excellent food, without the clinical feel of a medical facility. It works particularly well for executives recovering from burnout, couples looking to reset together, and longtime yoga and meditation practitioners. It also suits travellers moving between Bali's beach resorts and something more focused. Guests with serious medical conditions are better served by a clinic such as Lanserhof or Clinique La Prairie.

What is included in a Wellness Path?

Each Wellness Path covers accommodation, all meals from the COMO Shambhala Cuisine menu, and an InBody body composition assessment. You also get a consultation with a Chinese medicine or Ayurvedic doctor and daily bodywork or hydrotherapy sessions. Full access to the group activities is included. A typical seven-night path adds up to around 14 to 18 individual treatment sessions plus yoga, Pilates, meditation, breathwork, and guided jungle hikes.

Is COMO Shambhala suitable for couples?

Yes. Most residences accommodate two guests comfortably, and the Estate runs Connect to Rebalance, a Wellness Path designed specifically for couples. Treatments can be booked individually or as paired sessions in shared treatment rooms. Many couples combine a few nights at the Estate with a beach stay on Bali's south coast. This balances the wellness focus with time by the ocean.

What activities are available beyond the treatments?

The daily activity schedule includes yoga, Pilates, meditation, breathwork, and aqua sessions in the vitality pool. Off-site, the Estate arranges guided jungle hikes, white-water rafting on the Ayung, and cycling through neighbouring villages. Other options include visits to nearby temples and rice terraces, traditional cooking classes, and cultural tours into Ubud. Most guests do one or two activities a day in addition to their treatments.

How does COMO Shambhala compare to other Bali wellness retreats?

Most Bali wellness properties are spa hotels with a yoga shala attached. COMO Shambhala uses a resident practitioner model. A Chinese medicine doctor and an Ayurvedic doctor live on-site and adjust your protocol throughout the stay. The food, run by a dedicated COMO Shambhala Cuisine team, is closer in quality to a Michelin restaurant than a typical retreat menu. The 22-acre rainforest setting feels more like a private estate than a hotel.

What are the different ways to book COMO Shambhala Estate?

Three. You can take an all-inclusive wellness package, which is the Wellness Path route and the one most guests choose: a set multi-night itinerary with its treatments and inclusions fixed against a goal. You can book a room first and then personalise it with wellness add-ons, which suits someone who wants the Estate without a prescribed programme. Or you can book a room and simply take standalone treatments as you go. The three cost very different amounts, so tell us which one you want before we quote.

What is the difference between a Wellness Path and a Wellness Programme?

A Wellness Path is one of the six signature multi-night itineraries, built around a health goal, with the treatments and inclusions set in advance. That is what most people mean by a stay at the Estate. A Wellness Programme is a two-day itinerary, much shorter, and it can be booked without accommodation or added to a room. It suits a first visit or a short stay where wellness is one part of the trip rather than the whole of it.

Kedara water garden carved into the jungle valley at COMO Shambhala Estate, Bali

Ready to plan your stay?

Tell us your dates and we'll come back with availability and the full price.

Confirmed by Victoire's team within 24 hours.